Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We recognise the importance of privacy and the protection of your personal information. As a trusted firm, we are committed to ensuring the security and confidentiality of the information you entrust to us.

This Privacy Policy has been put in place to inform you about how we collect, use, and safeguard your personal information while providing our services and enhancing your experience on our website. We believe in transparency and want you to feel confident that your information is in safe hands.

We would like you to carefully review this policy to understand how we manage your personal information. If you have any questions about how we collect, store, or use your information, or you would like to update the information we hold about you, you may contact us by:

Post: 20 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GUOr phone: +44 204 520 7473Or email: team@ayancapital.co.uk

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was last updated in October 2023.

1.1. About us

Ayan Capital LTD is a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 15123809.

Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is ZB613240.

To simplify matters within this notice, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘firm’ mean Ayan Capital LTD.

1.2. Third-party links

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

2. The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

We do not collect any special categories of personal information about you, this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data.

3. How do we get personal information and why do we have it

3.1. Personal information collecting

3.1.1 Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:

3.1.2 Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

3.1.3 Third-party or publicly available sources

We may receive personal information about you from third-party and public sources.

Credit reference agencies: we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace, and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

Open banking providers: to score your creditworthiness we ask you to link a bank account, this will give us access to your bank account transaction history. We use this information only for our application process and do not share it with third-parties.

DVLA details: we use your driving licence number and national insurance number to obtain your driving licence information from DVLA. We need this information for the application processing and share this data with our insurance broker to determine the insurance premium rate.

3.2. Use of personal information

We can use your personal information differently, and it depends on the situation when you apply to us. Please see the table below where we have provided the information on how we use your personal information and what lawful bases we rely on for processing this information.

When and from whom we collect personal informationThe type of personal informationHow and why, we use your personal informationLegal basis for collecting the personal information
First time user, who is looking for financing but did not apply for finance yetIdentity data, contact data, profile data, technical dataWe may use personal information:
  • to provide marketing materials, promotional offers, and relevant product information.
  • to analyze it to improve our services, enhance customer experience, and tailor our offerings to better meet the needs of our clients.
  • to do a soft credit check with no impact on your credit score.
Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us, please see our contacts in introduction part of the policy
The client which applied for finance and did not sign an agreement with usIdentity data, proof of identity, contact data, profile data, transactional data, financial data, driving history data, technical data
  • Application processing: we use the provided information to conduct background checks that are mandatory for our credit score evaluation process before we sign an agreement.
  • Determine the insurance premium rate: we use your personal information to determine the insurance premium with our insurance company partner.
  • Sing an agreement: we use your information to conduct and sign an agreement with you.
  • Communication and Service Delivery: personal information is used to communicate with you regarding the application process and relevant information.
  • Improvement of Services: we may analyze personal information to improve our services, enhance customer experience, and tailor our offerings to better meet the needs of our clients.
  • Marketing and Promotions: with explicit consent, we may use personal information to provide marketing materials, promotional offers, and relevant product information.
  • Legal Compliance and Security: personal information is used to fulfill legal and regulatory obligations. This includes preventing fraudulent activities, complying with legal requests, and maintaining the security of our systems and services.
Your consent, legal and pre-contractual obligation
Active client with contract-based relationship with usIdentity data, proof of identity, contact data, profile data, transactional data, financial data, driving history data, technical data
  • Communication and Service Delivery: personal information is used to communicate with you regarding financing agreements, updates, and relevant information. Additionally, we use this information to deliver services, facilitate payments, and provide necessary documentation.
  • Receive payments: we use your bank detail when taking payments from you and we also, share them with our Direct Debit provider.
Legal and contractual obligation
The candidate applied for a jobIdentity data, contact data, technical data
  • Communication: personal information is used to communicate with you regarding your application and relevant information.
  • Sing an agreement: we use your information to conduct and sign an agreement with you.
  • Legal Compliance and Security: personal information is used to fulfill legal and regulatory obligations. This includes preventing fraudulent activities, complying with legal requests, and maintaining the security of our systems and services.
Your consent, legal and contractual obligation

If you do not provide your personal information

If we are required by law or by our contract with you to collect personal information, and you do not provide that information when requested, we may be unable to fulfil the contract we have with you. This could result in the cancellation of a product or service you have with us. However, we will inform you if this is the case at the time.

3.3 Disclosures of your personal information

We may share your personal information with third-party:

We do not sell your personal information or transfer it anywhere else other than the above.

4. How we store your personal information

When you provide us with your personal information, we take all necessary steps to ensure that it is handled securely. We have implemented policies and procedures to safeguard your information from any kind of loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. Additionally, we have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of such a breach where we are legally obligated to do so.

Our policy is to keep your personal information only for as long as it is required to meet the purposes for which it was collected. This includes fulfilling any legal, accounting, regulatory, or reporting obligations. We do not keep personal information for more than seven years after the relationship has ended unless required by law or regulation.

5. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing- You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you wish to make a request, please contact us by details provided in the Introduction section of this Policy.

6. Cookies

You have the option to configure your browser to reject all or some of the cookies that websites set or access. If you choose to disable or refuse cookies, please be aware that certain sections of this website may not function correctly or be accessible. For further information about the cookies that we use, please refer to our Cookies Notice.

7. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by

Post: 20 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU

Or phone: +44 204 520 7473

Or email: team@ayancapital.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk